top of page

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Marka Clinical Psychologists. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Marka Clinical Psychologists. 


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.



The Personal Information We Collect


When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about “Device Information” and information supplied to us directly by you (e.g. supplied in your email correspondence with us and contact with us via telephone).


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, date and time you visit, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”


How We Collect Information


We collect Device Information using the following technologies:


    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Information from email correspondence is gathered when you email contact@markaclinicalpsychologists.com.au, and information from calls is gathered when you call our contact telephone number. 


How Do We Use Your Personal Information?


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Generally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you about your requests for services or information, and provide you with information. 

  • To follow-up with you about your plans for further services


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns, and to correlate passive tracking data).


DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.



Sharing your personal information


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above, and you consent to this under the following circumstances:

  • when you explicitly authorise it by supplying the information

  • as required or authorised by law

  • as required when processing credit card payments or internet transfers of funds or when paying via merchant facilities

  • as part of any investigation by us into your activity on our website, including your Internet Service Provider or network administrator

  • to prevent a serious threat to a person.

  • finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • if we believe you have committed a breach of our terms of use or engaged in unlawful activity and believe disclosure is necessary




Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 


You understand and accept the following: 


  • we cannot guarantee the security of electronic communications. 

  • we cannot take responsibility for the privacy and security practices of any third party. 

  • the collection and use of your information by third parties can be in accordance with separate privacy and security policies. 

  • when you provide information to us via the internet, email, or telephone, you do so at your own risk. 

  • unless the security of information is completely within our control, we do not accept responsibility for misuse of, loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information. 


When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email. Marka Clinical Psychologists will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


You can opt out of targeted advertising by shutting off your cookies, but this may impact the functionality on our site. 


Contact Us


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@markaclinicalpsychologists.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:


Suite 1502, Level 15, Westfield Office Tower 2 / 101 Grafton St, Bondi Junction, NSW, 2022, Australia

Privacy Policy: Welcome
bottom of page